workplace of Overseas Services-Questions about trying to get permanent residence

Collapse Show info

04 Dec 2019 in Latin Wife Finder

Author : Haleema

workplace of Overseas Services-Questions about trying to get permanent residence

The entire process of trying to get permanent residence according to wedding is complicated. Numerous worldwide faculty, staff, and site site site visitors at Indiana University have actually questions regarding it.

We now have collected several of the most questions that are frequent have actually supplied helpful responses below. The program web web web page might answer a lot more of your concerns. We also encourage one to e mail us for assistance.

We hope the info below can help you comprehend the basic process, however it is maybe perhaps not legal counsel. You may need to consult an immigration lawyer.

The status of the fiancee or fiance

What exactly is a fiancй or fiancйe visa?

The K visa allows you to go into the united states of america to have hitched. The U.S. citizen fiancй or fiancйe must register a petition with USCIS. Processing takes approx 4 to 6 months, and includes an meeting with all the fiancйe or fiancй that is abroad.

My fiancй is US, but he doesn’t have U.S. passport, merely a card that is green.

He could be maybe perhaps not a U.S. citizen—he is really a resident that is permanent. He is able to use before you can even apply for a green card for you to become a permanent resident too, but because of the quota you will have a long wait.

If my fiancй, a permanent resident, applies after we get married, can I stay in the United States for me to become a permanent resident?

Only when you have got a valid visa that is nonimmigrant the whole waiting duration (presently, about 5 years).

Financial needs

We heard that USCIS will ask my spouse to demonstrate that she shall constantly help me personally. Why?

The immigration legislation of 1996 has extremely particular monetary needs for those who submit an application for the green card based on wedding. You need to show earnings with a minimum of 125 % of this federal poverty directions. To get more information that is detailed begin to see latin dating the USCIS pages about Form I-864 and Form I-864P.

Work authorization during processing

Could I work while waiting to have my green card?

You can easily request work authorization once you submit an application for permanent residence.

In the event that you marry a permanent resident and are usually maybe not qualified to submit an application for the green card yet, it is possible to just work when you have a nonimmigrant status which allows work authorization.

Once you get your green card

If We become a permanent resident, do i must give my passport up?

No, since you will never be a U.S. resident. Your citizenship does change n’t. It is possible to use in order to become a U.S. resident once you have possessed a card that is green have already been hitched to a U.S. resident for 3 years.

I’ve heard that the green card is just short-term. Is the fact that real?

Most of the time, yes. Because marriage is a relatively simple path to permanent residence, USCIS grants conditional permanent residence for 2 years. After 2 yrs, it is important to register Form I-751 to eliminate the conditions of residence and also to get a permanent green card.

You are interviewed for your initial green card, that card will be permanent if you have already been married for two years when.

Travel after marriage

We have heard after I have married an American that it may be difficult to travel. Is that true?

Yes. May possibly not seem rational, you need to be careful about travel if you marry A us or card holder that is green.

You are expected to have a home abroad and the intent to return there if you are in F, J, or tourist status. Whenever you make an application for a visa stamp at a U.S. embassy or consulate, you must show ties to your residence nation. Wedding to a U.S. resident makes demonstrating these ties hard, due to the fact presumption is you shall desire to immigrate towards the united states of america. In the event that you require a fresh visa stamp so that you can go back to the usa, the reality that the might visa is going to be rejected is strong—even in the event that you intend to carry on being a full-time pupil.

Let’s say I have actually a student that is valid nevertheless during my passport? Can I travel if so?

So long as you’ve got a legitimate visa stamp, will likely to be continuing as being a full-time pupil, and also your I-20 or DS-2019 signed for travel by OIS, you may well be in a position to re-enter the usa even although you have actually married a U.S. resident.

Nonetheless, when you yourself have hitched a U.S. resident and filed an I-485 to be a permanent resident, you will probably be rejected re-entry to the united states of america on your own student visa status.

May I happen to be Canada since I do not require a visa that is new to go back?

You may have a less strenuous time coming back from Canada. If the partner is you may face questions about your plans to remain in the United States with you, however.

Imagine if you want to vacation in my house nation, or get hitched here?

Unfortuitously, both circumstances have actually the same issue. Any go back to the usa after marrying A american raises questions regarding your intent to sooner or later come back to your house nation. You may possibly have trouble re-entering the usa in a nonimmigrant status after marriage up to a U.S. resident.

Can the United is left by me States at all after we get married?

You can apply for a green card after you marry a U.S. citizen. While USCIS is processing the application, you are able to make an application for “advance parole,” gives you permission to visit. Unless an emergency is had by you situation, USCIS will require 2 to 3 months to process your parole. You will then be in a position to keep and re-enter the usa without having to submit an application for a brand new visa.

When your partner has a card that is green consequently just isn’t a U.S. resident, you’re not qualified to receive advance parole.

My pal had been hitched at a courthouse in the usa then went house for the ceremony that is big. Just exactly How ended up being she able to do that?

That’s a question that is good. The marriage that is civil the formal one in the usa. Somebody who wants to own a civil ceremony and a spiritual ceremony might have the civil one in america and apply for the card that is green. Then she could easily get advance parole, travel house for the service that is religious and go back to the usa.

Leave a Comment!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *